Privacy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let you know what kind of information Qube Holdings Limited ABN 14 149 723 053 (“Qube”) may gather about you when you visit this website, and to inform you how we comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amend the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This privacy policy also explains:

  • how personal information is collected and held;
  • the purposes for which your personal information is collected and held;
  • how Qube may use that information and whether Qube may disclose the information to third parties;
  • how you can gain access to your personal information and seek its correction;
  • how you may complain or inquire about our collection, handling, use or disclosure of your personal information and how that complaint or inquiry will be handled; and
  • whether we are likely to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

Protecting your privacy is very important to Qube and the organisation is committed to maintaining the security of personal information provided to Qube by visitors who use this website.

You should be aware that the information contained on this page relates only to Qube and not to other companies' or organisations' that Qube is or may become linked to. Accordingly, you should review the privacy policy of each individual website you access via hyperlinks from this website and assess whether the privacy policies of those linked websites are satisfactory to you.

What information does Qube collect and why does it collect it?

The information Qube collects about you depends on how and why you access our website. If you visit the website to read, browse or download information, our computer system will record information about the visit.

Qube collects information collectively in regard to website visitors. This means Qube collectively gathers information such as user ID, the actual pages visited and the services accessed by its visitors. In addition Qube collects certain standard information that your browser sends to the Qube website. This includes but is not limited to your IP address (e.g. language, access time, browser type) and details of any website that refers visitors to the Qube website. It is important to understand that Qube collects, retains and uses this information for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes only.

In addition Qube also uses this information to provide you with a personalised experience when you visit its website in future. Through the use of a cookie (this information is discussed further below), Qube records the pages you visit and the information you require. This information is used anonymously and in aggregate. It is collected and logged for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes only. Through the analysis of these records, Qube can provide you with an improved service when you revisit its website at a future occasion.

With the exception of that stated above, no other attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect logs, or where Qube believes it is required to collect and produce relevant electronic documentation to fulfil its obligations to third parties, including statutory organisations by law.

How Qube discloses the information it collects

We may disclose your personal information from time to time, only if one or more of the following apply:

  • you have consented;
  • you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information in this way;
  • we are authorised or required to do so by law;
  • disclosure will lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of an individual or to public safety;
  • where another permitted general situation (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988) applies; or
  • disclosure is reasonably necessary for a law enforcement related activity.

Qube may disclose your personal information to its professional advisors, suppliers of IT services, government and law enforcement agencies and regulators, entities established to help identify illegal activities and prevent fraud, and third parties engaged by Qube Pty Ltd to provide services to you and for the purpose of protecting any intellectual property rights in any materials displayed or available from Qube’s website, or where necessary, to enforce Qube’s website Terms and Conditions.

Qube may on occasion exchange your information with its Related Bodies Corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001). These entities may use the information for the purposes specified above.

Disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients

Qube uses systems located within Australia, and does not send to, or store information with overseas organisations, nor does Qube disclose personal information about an individual to overseas organisations.

Qube’s Website Security

We store personal information in a variety of formats including on databases and on personal devices, including laptop computers. The security of your personal information is of paramount importance to us. Qube ensures it takes all reasonable measures to protect personal information from being lost, accessed without authorisation, modified, misused or disclosed. We implement industry standard technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control.

Personal information we hold that is no longer needed, or required to be retained by any other laws, is destroyed in a secure manner, deleted or de-identified as appropriate.

Qube’s use of cookies on its website

Qube may use cookies on its website. These are small data files that the Qube website may write to your hard drive when you visit its website. This file can contain information including a user ID that the Qube website subsequently uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.

You should be aware that by agreeing to this privacy policy, you are accepting that Qube’s website may/will write cookies onto your hard disk when you access the website.

Unsolicited Information

Where we receive unsolicited information (being information without having sought the information) we will only hold, use and or disclose that information if we could otherwise do so had we collected it by normal means. If that unsolicited information could not have been collected by normal means then we will destroy, permanently delete or de-identify the information as appropriate.

Can I get access to the personal data Qube has collected about me?

You can request access to the personal information Qube holds about you, or request that we change and/or update the personal information we hold, by sending a formal request to Qube. Qube’s contact information is set out below under the heading “How to Contact Us”. Upon request, we will give you access to the information held about you, unless specific limitations apply (for example, if the request is frivolous or vexatious, or providing access would be unlawful). We reserve the right to charge reasonable costs incurred in providing access to you.

We will respond to a request for access to personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made, and give access to the information in the manner requested by the individual, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so. If we do not agree to provide you with access, or to amend your personal information as requested, you will be notified accordingly. Where appropriate we will provide you with the reason/s for our decision, and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal. If the rejection relates to a request to change your personal information you may make a statement about the requested change and we will attach this to your record.

Privacy Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach by us of the Australian Privacy Principles, you may do so by providing your written complaint by letter, facsimile, email or by personal delivery to any one of our contact details as noted below.

We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time (usually no longer than 30 days), and we may seek further information from you in order to provide you with a full and complete response.

Your complaint may also be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. You may contact the Australian Information Commissioner by calling them on 1300 363 992, contacting them online at www.oaic.gov.au, or by writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

How to Contact Us

You can contact us about this privacy policy or about your personal information using the details set out below:

Level 27
45 Clarence Street
Sydney NSW 2000

Email: privacy@qube.com.au

Changes to our privacy and information handling practices

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time. Please check our privacy policy on our website www.qube.com.au regularly for any updates and amendments.

© 2017 Qube